Colonel SHANE S. VESELY

Colonel Shane S. Vesely serves as the Commander, 353d Special Operations Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan. The wing employs 1,100 special operations personnel across seven squadrons at Kadena and Yokota Air Bases, supporting operations throughout U.S. Indo-Pacific Command's area of responsibility by providing combat-ready Special Tactics Teams, MC-130J Commando II, and CV-22B Osprey aircraft.

 

Col Vesely graduated from the United States Air Force Academy, earning a BS in Civil Engineering. He also earned master’s degrees from Embry Riddle University and the U.S. Naval War College. He commanded the 1st Special Operations Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan, has served multiple tours in Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom, and was the Director for Strategy, Plans, and Policy at Special Operations Command Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii. He is a Command Pilot with over 4,500 hours, and has flown the T-37, T-1, C130-E, MC-130E, MC-130H, C-208, and CN-235. Prior to his current position, he served as the commander of an AFSOC direct reporting unit. He is married and has 3 children.

      

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, USAFA, Colo.

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.

2008 Air Command and Staff College (non-resident program)

2010 Master of Aeronautical Science in Aviation Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

2011 Army Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kan.

2013 Air War College, Correspondence

2017 Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1998-September 1999, Student Pilot, Columbus AFB, Miss.

2. September 1999-April 2000, C130E Mission Qualification Course, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

3. April 2000-August 2000, MC-130E Mission Qualification Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

4. August 2000-April 2004, MC-130E Pilot/Mobility Officer, 8th Special Operations Squadron, Duke Field, Fla.

5. April 2004-September 2004, MC-130H Mission Qualification Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

6. September 2004-October 2007, MC-130H Instructor Pilot/Executive Officer, 7th Special Operations Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom

7. October 2007-March 2009, MC-130H Evaluator Pilot/Flight Commander, 15th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

8. March 2009-March 2010, Wing Executive Officer, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

9. March 2010-December 2010, Assistant Operations Officer, 15th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

10. December 2010-December 2011, Student, Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kan.

11. January 2012-June 2014, Operations Officer, 1st Special Operations Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

12. June 2014-June 2016, Commander, 1st Special Operations Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

13. June 2016-June 2017, Student, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.

14. July 2017-September 2018, Deputy, then Director for Operations, Special Operations Command Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, H.I.

15. September 2018-July 2019, Director for Strategy, Plans, & Policy, Special Operations Command Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, H.I.

16. July 2019-June 2021, Commander, AFSOC, GSU

17. July 2021-Present, Commander, 353rd Special Operations Wing, Kadena AB, Japan

 

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2012-October 2012, Joint Special Operations Air Detachment Commander, Zamboanga, PHL

2. July 2017-September 2018, Deputy, then Director for Operations, Special Operations Command Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, H.I.

3. September 2018-July 2019, Director for Strategy, Plans, and Policy, Special Operations Command Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, H.I.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot

Flight hours: 4,650 (790 Combat)

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, C-130E, MC-130E, MC-130H, C-208, CN-235

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECEMBERORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Joint Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Army Achievement Medal

 

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant, May 1998

First Lieutenant, May 2000

Captain, May 2002

Major, November 2007

Lieutenant Colonel, December 2011

Colonel, April 2018

 

 

(Current as of March 2022)