An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant JESSE R. KENNEDY

Chief Kennedy entered the Air Force in August 2000. He attended B-1B Crew Chief Maintenance Technical training at Sheppard AFB Texas. He was initially assigned to Dyess AFB, Texas as a B-1B ground crew member and retrained in 2005 as a MH-53J/M Pave Low Helicopter Flight Engineer where he was assigned to the 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida. In 2009 Sergeant Kennedy transitioned to the CV-22 Osprey Tiltrotor as a Special Missions Aviator. Chief Kennedy has deployed several times in support of operations, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM and INHERENT RESOLVE.

EDUCATION
2004 Airman Leadership School, Dyess AFB, Texas
2008 Associates in Aviation Operations, from the Community College of the Air Force
2010 Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Tyndall AFB, Florida
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2013 Bachelor of Science in Professional Aeronautics, from Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2014 Professional Manager Certificate, Community College of the Air Force
2016 Senior Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2019 Joint Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy, Joint Special Operations University, MacDill AFB,
Florida 2021 U.S. Air Force Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2000 – May 2005, B-1B Crew Chief, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
2. May 2005 – June 2006, MH-53J Student Flight Engineer, 551st Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, New
Mexico
3. June 2006 – January 2009, MH-53J/M Instructor Flight Engineer, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt
Field, Florida
4. January 2009 - September 2009, CV-22 Student Flight Engineer, 71st Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland
AFB, New Mexico
5. September 2009 – March 2013, Assault Flight Chief, 8th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
6. March 2013 - November 2016, Group Standardization and Evaluations Superintendent, 58 Operations Group,
Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
7. November 2016 – July 2017, CV-22 1A9 Functional Manager, Air Force Special Operations Command
Headquarters, Hurlburt Field, Florida
8. July 2017 – July 2019, Squadron Superintendent, 8th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
9. July 2019 – November 2020, Chief Enlisted Manager, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Cannon AFB, New
Mexico (May 2020 – October 2020, Senior Enlisted Leader, Joint Special Operations Air Component-Central, Al
Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
10. November 2020 – 1 July 2021, Chief Enlisted Manager, 19th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field,
Florida
11. July 2021 – May 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 492d Special Operation Group, Duke Field, Florida
12. May 2022 – Present, Command Chief, 353d Special Operations Wing, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief Enlisted Aircrew
Flight Hours: More than 2300 hours
Aircraft Flown: MH-53J/M, CV-22B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
AF Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 Sep 2020

(Current as of May 2022)